This is the Data Privacy notice of the WeddingMakeupArtist.ie website. This document explains how we collect and process your personal data on our website.

When you’ve read this, you should be able to understand how and why we collect your personal data on our website, how long we keep it and your rights with respect to any personal data that we hold.

If you have any questions, or want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please refer to the email/physical address supplied at the end of this document.

How and why we collect Personal Data

We collect personal data via the contact form, comments facility and Facebook Marketing. Should you email us directly, we would be provided with any personal data that you supply.

Contact Form

The Contact Form will request your name, email address and optionally, a contact number, so that we can reply to your communication.

Comment Facility

In order to comment on our site, you must provide a username and email address. You can optionally supply your website url. We request this data so that we can take action to block users if abusive, spamming or commercial comments are put up.

Personalised Facebook Advertising

If you have agreed to personalised Facebook advertising, the data collected, via cookies set by Facebook, will include your IP address, browser info, location info and record actions taken by you on this website. If you have a Facebook account this data is combined with information you’ve made available in your Facebook settings to show you relevant advertising from us.

Non Personal Data Collection

We collect anonymised data about your visit to the site including your browser, language settings, generic location (eg Dublin), the pages you visited and time spent visiting. You cannot be identified by this data. You can turn on/off statistical cookies if you wish. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details.

How long we keep your Personal Data

Contact Forms

We routinely delete all email and personal data collected from Contact forms two years after your last communication with us. If you are a client, your personal data will be kept on record for such time as you remain a client and for up to 6 years thereafter in accordance with the requirements of the Revenue Commissioners in Ireland. Otherwise we delete data collected via the contact form after 2 years. Bear in mind, we may hold your personal data in other systems such as Accounting software.

Comment Facility

Your name and email address (and website url, if you supplied it) are kept in our database indefinitely, or until we delete your comment, or you request that we delete it.

Personalised Facebook Advertising

The data made available to us by Facebook is kept by us for 28 days.

Non personal data

The anonymised data collected for our use via Google Analytics is kept for 26 months. For more details please see our Cookie Policy.

Who we share your data with

Data that you submit to us via the Contact Form is only used by us for the purpose of communicating with you.

Data collected by Google Analytics is anonymised before collection, and you cannot be personally identified.

We do not share data made available to us by personalised Facebook advertising to any third parties. To understand how Facebook uses and shares your data please see https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

Please note that while we will never share your data unless we have to, we will only do so if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order other statutory requirement.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the case of our business being sold, merged or made insolvent.

Is your Personal Data secure?

Your personal data resides in the EU and is secured using the most up to date and modern technology. Bear in mind that no system is foolproof. If there’s ever a breach, and we hope that never happens – you’ll be notified by us in 72 hours.

Marketing

We will never knowingly share your personal data with anyone for the purposes of them marketing to you. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

Minors

You must be 17 years or older to submit personal data (eg via Contact Form, Comment Facility or Booking Facility) on our website. If you are under 17, you must get your parent’s or guardian’s permission before submitting personal data via enquiry forms on our website.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

  • You have the right to retrieve a copy of your personal data in machine readable format
  • You have the right to transfer your data to another provider
  • You have the right to request the removal of your data (“right to be forgotten”)
  • You have the right to request a restriction from processing your data
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time
  • You have the right to have your request dealt in 30 days of receipt

If you wish to exercise your rights please send details of your request along with 2 photocopies of recent bills (or similar) which show your name, your address and a date no later than 3 months from the date you sent your request to:

info@weddingmakeupartist.ie

Or by post to:

Lida Hertel
Wedding Makeup Artist
35 Drynam Crescent
Drynam Hall
Kinsealy
Co Dublin

In case of a dispute you have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority, please see: https://www.dataprotection.ie